Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

By using, or submitting any information to, our Website or any applications or tools therein located, you consent to the collection and processing of personal data as described below.

Addicon Logistics Managment Pte Ltd, a company registered in Singapore, having its head office at 52 Tanjong Penjuru, CWT Logistics Hub 3 #02-03 Singapore 609034 (“we”, “us” or “our”), respects your preferences concerning the collection and use of your personal data.

This policy describes how we collect personal data out of your use of the www.addicon.com.sg website (the “Website”) and how we use such personal data (hereinafter, the “Policy”). We are the primary controller of personal data collected through the Website.

This Policy applies only to the personal data that we collect online, from users of our Website.

Collection of Personal Data

We will collect and process your personal information (regardless of electronic or non-electronic information) lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner only to the extent necessary for providing our services or performing our contractual obligations.
The provision of your personal data is voluntary and is therefore based on your consent. However, if you do not provide such personal data, you may not be able to receive the requested information from us.

Retention of Personal Data

We will keep personal information no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information was provided. Unless otherwise permitted by laws and regulations or as otherwise agreed with you on a contract.

Management of Personal Data

Your personal information is subject to data secrecy. In managing personal information, we assign an officer in charge of handling personal information, and take appropriate and adequate protective measures on a technical and organizational level against unauthorized or unlawful use and processing

Sharing of Personal Data

In order to pursue the purposes referred to under this Policy, we may need to share certain personal data with subsidiaries and affiliates in different jurisdictions (which may also act as data controllers), with service providers (e.g. those needed for the operation of the Website, credit card clearing houses, transport companies, etc.) and other third parties. We share personal data to the parties referred above only to the extent needed to run the Website and conduct the activities referred to in this policy
In addition, your personal information will not be transferred to another country or territory unless that country or territory will ensure an adequate level of data protection.

Rights to Submitted Personal Data

We acknowledge that you have the right to know which of your personal information we hold and have the right to access your personal information ask for rectification, removal or object to the (automated) processing of it. We will respond promptly in a suitable and reasonable manner to any inquiry from you about your personal information or requests for corrections or erasure.

Compliance with Laws and Regulations

We fully abide by all laws and regulations concerning personal information protection in each country (e.g. PDPA – Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012). Moreover, we are committed to compliance with the provisions of this Group Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Policy reflects our current data protection policies and practices. We reserve the right to update it from time, in which case the new version will posted on the Website